Mens Competition Results 2020

11th October – Godfrey Trollope Trophy (Best Gross) & Humphries Cup (Nett)

Godfrey Trollope Trophy (Best Gross) Winner: Steve Duckett
Humphries Cup (Nett) Winner: Mark Dawkins

Division 1:

1st: Mark Dawkins (Nett 65) (£25)
2nd: James Worsley (Nett 67) (£20)
3rd: David Lawrence (Nett 67) (£15)
4th: Lee Haisman (Nett 68) (£10)
5th: Paul Rogers (Nett 68) (£5)

Division 2:

1st: Barrie Marin (Nett 66) (£25)
2nd: Wally Clark (Nett 68) (£20)
3rd: David Rees (Nett 68) (£15)
4th: Neil Edmondson (Nett 69) (£10)
5th: Ray Hurst (Nett 69) (£5)

27th September – Les Williams Trophy (Gross) & Centenary Bowl (Nett)

Les Williams Trophy (Gross) Winner: Bayley Lewendon
Centenary Bowl (Nett) Winner: Nathan Gore

Gross:

1st: Bayley Lewendon (Gross 69) (£25)
2nd: Tony Hindmarch (Gross 73) (£20)
3rd: Steve Holland (Gross 75) (£15)
4th: Andy Hales (Gross 75) (£10)
5th: Robbie Miller (Gross 75) (£5)

Nett:

1st: Nathan Gore (Nett 64) (£25)
2nd: George Herbert (Nett 64) (£20)
3rd: Tristan Pascoe (Nett 66) (£15)
4th: Gary Williams (Nett 66) (£10)
5th: Ricky Jeal (Nett 68) (£5)

20th September – Anniversary Cup & Roger Symes Trophy (Stableford)

Anniversary Cup Winner: Steve Duckket
Roger Symes Trophy: Gary Williams

Division 1:

1st: Steve Duckett (40 Points) (£25)
2nd: Gary Hallam (40 Points) (£20)
3rd: Alex Evans (38 Points) (£15)
4th: Steve Lupton (38 Points) (£10)
5th: Lenny Deverill-West (37 Points) (£5)

Division 2:

1st: Gary Williams (39 Points) (£25)
2nd: George Herbert (39 Points) (£20)
3rd: Paul Williams (36 Points) (£15)
4th: Lee Knowlton (34 Points) (£10)
5th: Simon Drinkwater (34 Points) (£5)

6th September – Members Cup (Nett) (Strokeplay)

Division 1:

1st: Steve Worsley (Nett 63) (£25)
2nd: Richard Holland (Nett 64) (£20)
3rd: Mike Dawkins (Nett 65) (£15)
4th: Tony Hindmarch (Nett 66) (£10)
5th: Ricky Jeal (Nett 67) (£5)

Division 2:

1st: Lee Haisman (Nett 62) (£25)
2nd: Jamie Brown (Nett 62) (£20)
3rd: Luke Jerram (Nett 65) (£15)
4th: Barrie Martin (Nett 68) (£10)
5th: Gary Williams (Nett 69) (£5)

30th August – Marsh Cup (Gross) & Ladies Cup (Nett) (Strokeplay)

Marsh Cup:

1st: Bayley Lewendon (Gross 66) (£25)
2nd: Steve Holland (Gross 67) (£20)
3rd: Pete Christie (Gross 77) (£15)
4th: Mike Dawkins (Gross 79) (£10)
5th: Alex Evans (Gross 80) (£5)

Ladies Cup:

1st: Gordon Dale (Nett 65) (£25)
2nd: Andy Hales (Nett 67) (£20)
3rd: Tristan Pascoe (Nett 69) (£15)
4th: Steve Waterman (Nett 70) (£10)
5th: Gary Hayes (Nett 71) (£5)

16th August – Chairmans Trophy (Gross) & Centenary Captains Cup (Nett) (Strokeplay)

Chairmans Trophy (Gross)

1st: Bayley Lewendon (Gross 68) (£25)
2nd: Steve Holland (Gross 70) (£20)
3rd: Jackson Ainley (Gross 70) (£15)
4th: Lenny Deverill-West (Gross 75) (£10)
5th: Andy Hales (Gross 75) (£5)

Centenary Captains Cup (Nett)

1st: Barrie Martin (Nett 60) (£25)
2nd: Michael Barton (Nett 63) (£20)
3rd: Brian Bowles (Nett 66) (£15)
4th: Jeff Lewendon (Nett 67) (£10)
5th: Ricky Jeal (Nett 68) (£5)

9th August – Veterans Cup (Over 60 – Best Score) & Allamby Trophy (Under 60 – Best Score) (Full Handicap Stableford)

Veterans Cup

1st: Les Headley (42 Points) (£25)
2nd: Dave Saunders (38 Points) (£20)
3rd: Tony Hindmarch (38 Points) (£15)
4th: Steve Waterman (38 Points) (£10)
5th: Brian Doswell (37 Points)

Allamby Trophy

1st: Lee Knowlton (44 Points) (£25)
2nd: Terry Palmer (40 Points) (£20)
3rd: Richard Jeal (39 Points) (£15)
4th: Jonathan Wilkinson (38 Points) (£10)
5th: Graham Ashley (37 Points)

2nd August – Seve Ballesteros Trophy (Full Handicap Stableford) – Best score from either Division.

WINNER: Gary Adcock

Division 1

1st: Jason Hallam (42 Points) (£30)
2nd: Brian Bowles (40 Points) (£20)
3rd: Mike Dawkins (40 Points) (£15)
4th: Chris Webb (39 Points) (£10)
5th: Michael Barton (38 Points) (£5)

Division 2

1st: Gary Adcock (43 Points) (£30)
2nd: Luke Jerram (42 Points) (£20)
3rd: Mike Gasnier (42 Points) (£15)
4th: Paul Hutton (41 Points) (£10)
5th: John Ledger (40 Points) (£5)

26th July – Rotary Shield (Strokeplay)

Division 1

1st: Jim Barstow (Nett 61) (£25)
2nd: Steve Lupton (Nett 63) (£20)
3rd: Tony Hindmarch (Nett 66) (£15)
4th: Godfrey Trollope (Nett 67) (£10)
5th: Gordon Dale (Nett 68) (£5)

Division 2

1st: Barrie Martin (Nett 62) (£25)
2nd: Jamie Brown (Nett 63) (£20)
3rd: Gary Adcock (Nett 64) (£15)
4th: Luke Jerram (Nett 67) (£10)
5th: Steve Waterman (Nett 67) (£5)

19th July – Martin Wilson & Vaughan Cups (Full Handicap Stableford)

Division 1

1st: Jeff Lewendon (41 Points) (£25)
2nd: Paul Jerram (41 Points) (£20)
3rd: Steve Worsley (40 Points) (£15)
4th: John Davision (39 Points) (£10)
5th: Richard Holland (39 Points) (£5)

Division 2

1st: Colin Pound (43 Points) (£25)
2nd: Pete Bennett (38 Points) (£20)
3rd: Mike Gasiner (37 Points) (£15)
4th: John Ledger (37 Points) (£10)
5th: Charlie Payne (36 Points) (£5)

12th July – Strokeplay

Division 1

1st: John Davison (Gross 75 / Nett 63) (£20)
2nd: Steve Worsley (Gross 76 / Nett 65) (£15)
3rd: Gary Hallam (Gross 72 / Nett 66) (£10)
4th: Callum Holland (Gross 79 / Nett 66) (£5)

Division 2

1st: Graham Ashley (Gross 83 / Nett 65) (£20)
2nd: Barrie Martin (Gross 91 / Nett 66) (£15)
3rd: Dave Saunders (Gross 83 / Nett 66) (£10)
4th: Michael Barton (Gross 84 / Nett 70) (£5)

8th March – Tizzard Shield

Pairs Combined Strokeplay (Nett) – Full Handicap

Winners: Steve Holland/Richard Holland (Score: 130)
2nd: Paul Jerram/Pete Christie (Score: 132)
3rd: Lenny Devril-West/Robbie Miller (Score: 132)
4th: Steve Rorsley/Nathan Gore (Score: 132)
5th: Andy Hales/Jason Hallam (Score: 133)

1st March

Winner: Pete Bennett (43 Points)
2nd: Richard Holland (41 Points)
3rd: Gary Williams (40 Points)
4th: Ricky Jeal (39 Points)
5th: Paul Hanvey (39 Points)

23rd February

Winner: Gary Adcock (46 Points)
2nd: Mike Barton (45 Points)
3rd: Lee Haisman (41 Points)
4th: Tony Hindmarch (40 Points)

2nd February

Winner: Gary Williams (42 Points)
2nd: Steve Worsley (42 Points)
3rd: Mike Barton (41 Points)
4th: Jason Hallam (41 Points)
5th: Steve Waterman (40 Points)

Nearest the pin winner: Godfrey Trollope

26th January

Winner: Pete Christie  (46 Points)
2nd: Darren Sutton (40 Points)
3rd: Paul Tatler (39 Points)
4th: John Davision (39 Points)
5th: Dave Saunders (38 Points)

Nearest the pin winner: Steve Waterman

 

Previous Sunday men’s results can be found here :

Men’s Section 2019 Sunday Results

Men’s Section 2018 Sunday Results

Men’s Section 2017 Sunday Results

HowDidIDo

Also check out HowDidIDo for information relating to all your competition history , click here for access to the site – https://www.howdidido.com/Account/Login